SESSION SCHEDULE DAY 1

Scroll down to view the day's program or click on a link below to view a specific program. All sessions and speakers are subject to change.

BERRIES | FMO NETWORKING SYMPOSIUM | GRAPES | HOPS | IRRIGATION | ONTARIO FARM FRESH | POTASSIUM (K), MAGNESIUM (Mg), & CALCIUM (Ca): REVISITING THE BASICS | POTATOES | SOIL HEALTH | SWEET AND HARD APPLE CIDER | TASTING COMPETITIONS | TENDER FRUIT | VEGETABLES | WINERY | ZERO WASTE

Session Room Map

BERRIES
Ballroom A (Main Floor)
Chair: Kevin Schooley, OBGA

9:30 Substrate and Environmental Factors on Greenhouse Strawberry Production
Dr. Toktam Taghavi, University of Guelph

10:00 Approaches to Soil Incorporated Amendments for Berry Crops
Deanna Nemeth, OMAFRA

10:30 Sustainable Soil Management for Berry Growers
Dr. Amanda McWhirt, University of Arkansas, USA

11:00 Post Harvest Strategies For Berry Crops
Dr. Randy Beaudry, Michigan State University, USA

Sponsor:

2:00 Chateau Herbicide for Berry Crops - Using it Safely
Maria Dombrowsky, Nufarm

2:30 Management of Two-Spotted Spider and Cyclamen Mites in Strawberry
Dr. Justin Renkema, University of Florida, USA

3:00 Validating an Anthracnose Fruit Rot Forecasting Tool for Strawberry Growers in Ontario: What We Learned in 2016
Michael Celetti, OMAFRA

3:30 Fitting Habitat for Pollinators and Beneficial Insects into your Farmscape
Susan Chan, Farms at Work

4:00 Panel: New Berry Varieties
Sandra Carther, Carther Plants; Adam Dale, University of Guelph; Nate Nourse, Nourse Farms; Frederic Laforge, Luc Lareault Nursery

FMO NETWORKING SYMPOSIUM
Ballroom D (Main Floor)
Chair: Jay Howell, FMO

9:30-10:30 Business Skills and Good Habits for Growing a Successful Business or Farmers' Market
Michelle Wolf, Whole Green Heart, Nova Scotia

10:30-12:00 People: Attracting and Retaining the Right People to Grow Your Market/Business
> Vendors: How to Find Them, How to Keep Them
> Volunteers: How to Find Them, How to Keep Them
Michelle Wolf, Whole Green Heart, Nova Scotia

2:00 Social Media: How to Leverage FMO's Social Media Activity to Promote and Grow Your Business/Market
> FMO - Helping You Take It to the next Level
> New Website Introduction and Overview

Karen Daynard, KD Communications; Tracy Lamb, Mopani Communications

3:00 Farmers' Markets Ontario Annual General Meeting

GRAPE
Room 206 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Jim Willwerth, CCOVI, Brock University

Sponsor:

2:00 Remote Sensing in Unmanned Vehicles
Dr. Andy Reynolds, CCOVI, Brock University

2:30 Sour Rotted Grapes - Managing Your Preharvest Breakdown
Dr. Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA

3:00 California Wine Grape Production
Dr. Mark Matthews, University of California Davis, USA

3:30 The Impact of Growing Cover Crops in Vineyards on Soil Health
Dr. Mehdi Sharifi, AAFC

HOPS
Room 204 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Evan Elford, OMAFRA

Sponsor:

9:30 An Overview of Hop Soil Fertility Management for Southern Ontario
Dr. Mehdi Sharifi, AAFC

10:00 Irrigating Hops Efficiently
Ted van der Gulik, Irrigation Industry Association of BC

10:30 Viruses in Ontario Hops 2016
Dr. Melanie Filotas, OMAFRA

11:00 Managing Viruses in the Hopyard
Dr. Ken Eastwell, Washington State University, USA

11:30 Hop Virus Q & A
Dr. Ken Eastwell, Washington State University, USA; Dr. Melanie Filotas, OMAFRA

IRRIGATION
Room 204 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Rebecca Shortt, OMAFRA

Sponsor:

2:00 Crop Water Use in NY (& ON), New Methods for Scheduling and a New Apple Model
Dr. Alan Lakso, Cornell University, USA

2:30 The Dos and Don'ts of Running a Drip Irrigation System
Inge Bisconer, The Toro Company, USA

3:00 How to Monitor Irrigation: Am I Applying Too Much? Too Little? Or Just Enough?
Ted Van Der Gulik, Irrigation Industry Association of BC

3:30 Panel Discussion: Irrigation Water Supplies with PTTW Consultants
David Slaine and Sasha Novakovic, Permit to Take Water Consultants

ONTARIO FARM FRESH
Ballroom B (Main Floor)
Chair: Steve Martin, Martin's Family Fruit Farm

9:30 Real Revolution - Keeping up with Change!
Pete Luckett, formerly from Pete's Fruitiques

10:30 The Bull Pen: Agriculture's Answer to the Dragon's Den

11:30 OFFMA Annual General Meeting

2:00 Expanding Your Market - What You Need to Know
Paul Brooks, Brooks Farms; Shirley Simpson, Talbotville Farm Market; Jordan McKay, Willowtree Farms

3:00 Utilizing Digital Tools to Boost Sales and Marketing
Brian Bates, Bear Creek Organic Farm, USA

4:00 Round-Table Talks:
> Succession Planning | How to WOW Your Customers | Team Communications | Batching Up | Moving to the Next Level

Moderator: Brian Hugli, Hugli's Blueberry Ranch

POTASSIUM (K), MAGNESIUM (Mg), & CALCIUM (Ca): REVISITING THE BASICS
Room 203 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Christoph Kessel, OMAFRA

Sponsor:

9:30 K, Mg and Ca Simplified
Dr. Les Evans, University of Guelph

10:00 Getting pH and Liming Right
Dr. John Lauzon, University of Guelph

10:30 Knowing What to Apply
Dr. John Lauzon, University of Guelph

11:00 Panel Discussion: Soil Tests and Fertilizer Recommendations
Christoph Kessel, OMAFRA (moderator); Dr. Les Evans, University of Guelph; Dr. John Lauzon, University of Guelph

SOIL HEALTH
Room 203 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Anne Verhallen, OMAFRA

2:00 Reduced Tillage in Vegetable Production Systems
Dr. Ajay Nair, Iowa State University, USA

2:30 Building Organic Matter with Organic Amendments
Christine Brown, OMAFRA

3:00 Cover Crops and Soil Health
Dr. Laura Van Eerd, University of Guelph Ridgetown Campus

3:30 Creating Vegetable Production Systems with Better Soil Health
Dr. Drew Smith, Rodale Institute, USA

SWEET AND HARD APPLE CIDER
Room 205 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Amanda Green, OMAFRA

9:30 Panel: Cider Presses - Which One is Right for Your Business?
Richard Bennett, Bennett's Apples and Cider; Bruce Marcovich, Martin's Family Fruit Farm

10:00 Ontario Craft Cider Updates 2017: Taking it to the Next Level
Thomas Wilson, Ontario Craft Cider Association

10:30 Crafting a Sustainable Cider Industry
Dr. Amy Bowen, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

11:00 Making Winning Speciality Craft Cider at Bonnieheath Estate Lavender and Winery
Anita and Steve Buehner, Bonnieheath Estate Lavender and Winery

TASTING COMPETITIONS
Ballroom C (Main Floor) - The Great Ontario-Hopped Craft Beer Competition
Port Colborne Lounge (Main Floor) - Ontario's Finest Sweet and Hard Cider Competition

2:00 - 4:00 The Great Ontario-Hopped Craft Beer Competition
Chairs: Jason Deveau and Evan Elford, OMAFRA
Presented by:

2:00 - 4:00 Ontario's Finest Sweet and Hard Cider Competition
Chair: Amanda Green, OMAFRA

TENDER FRUIT
Room 207-208 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA

Sponsor:

9:30 How Knot to Be Seen: Update on Black Knot Project 2013-2016
Dr. Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA

10:00 Acting on Cue Against Plum Curculio
Dr. Art Agnello, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, USA

10:30 Integrated Disease Management in Peaches - How to get More for Your Fungicide Buck
Dr. Phil Brannen, University of Georgia, USA

11:00 The Rush for New Varieties of Tender Fruit and Table Grapes
Michael Kauzlaric, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

Chair: Kathryn Carter, OMAFRA
Sponsor:

2:00 Postharvest Handling of Peaches Affects Storage Life and Mealiness
Dr. Jennifer DeEll, OMAFRA

2:30 The Effect of Cooling Strategy on Quality and Sensory Profiles of Peaches
Dr. Bernard Goyette and Carly Fleming, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

3:00 Low Temperature Injury in Peach Orchards
Dr. Michele Warmund, University of Missouri, USA

3:30 The Effect of Dry Weather on Tree Fruit
Kathryn Carter, OMAFRA

VEGETABLES
Room 201-202 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Janice LeBoeuf, OMAFRA

9:30 No-Till and Cover Crops for Pumpkin and Squash Production
Dr. Ajay Nair, Iowa State University, USA

10:00 Urban Agriculture: An Ohio Perspective
Jacqueline Kowalski, Ohio State University Extension, USA

10:30 Vegetable Pests to Watch for in 2017
Janice LeBoeuf, OMAFRA

11:00 Organic Weed Control in Vegetables
Rachel Riddle and Peter White, University of Guelph

VEGETABLES - POTATOES
Room 201-202 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Dennis Van Dyk, OMAFRA

2:00 Innovative Technologies for Late Blight Control
Dr. Eugenia Banks, Potato Consultant

2:30 Potato Diseases: Late Blight and Dickeya Blackleg
Dr. Vikram Bisht, Manitoba Agriculture

3:00 New and Emerging Varieties
Vanessa Currie, University of Guelph

3:30 Potato Variety Display Viewing
Vanessa Currie, University of Guelph

WINERY
Room 206 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Kevin Montgomery, OMAFRA

Sponsor:

9:30 Managing High pH in Red Grapes and Wine: L. cv. Pinot Noir and Cabernet Franc
Dr. Belinda Kemp, CCOVI, Brock University

10:00 The Effects of Field Nitrogen Application on Vegetative Aroma and Wine Quality
Dr. Kevin Usher, AAFC

10:30-11:30 Advanced Fruit Winemaking: Overcoming Technical Challenges
Dominic Rivard, WinePlanet Consulting

ZERO WASTE
Room 205 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Deanna Nemeth, OMAFRA

2:00 Horticulture Plastic Recycling
Barry Friesen, CleanFARMS

2:30 Farm Processing Waste: Lessons Learned and $ Earned in California
Steven Gill, Gills Onions, USA

3:00 Grower Panel: Working Examples of Waste Re-Use on Farm
Mike Buis, Buis Beef; Dave Hulley, Vineland Estates Winery; Ken Ferguson, Algoma Orchards

3:30 Low Cost Sprayer Rinse Water Treatment by Phytobac Filters
Michael Pacholik, Bayer Crop Science