Sessions Schedule Day 1

Wednesday, February 21

Scroll down to view the entire day's program or click on a link below to view a specific program. Sessions are listed alphabetically. All sessions and speakers are subject to change.

Session Room Map - 2nd Floor

BERRIES
Ballroom A (Main Floor)
Chair: Erica Pate, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 Encouraging and Preserving Beneficials
Liette Lambert, Quebec Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

10:00 Spotted Wing Drosophila Management – What's Working, Novel Approaches
Dr. Philip Fanning, Michigan State University, USA

10:30 Tank Mixes to Avoid
Joe Uyenaka, NutriAg

11:00 Grower Experiences with Croptracker
Ellen Jennen, Jennen Family Farm Market
Brian Reijke, Dentz Orchards and Berry Farm

Afternoon Chair: Kevin Schooley, BGO

2:00 Application of Biodegradable Mulch in Red Raspberry Production
Dr. Carol Miles, Washington State University, USA

2:30 Emerging Problems with Fungicide Resistance to Manage Botrytis and Anthracnose
Dr. Frank Louws, North Carolina State University, USA

3:00 Identifying and Managing Blueberry Viruses
Mark Longstroth, Michigan State University, USA

3:30 Improving Production of Day-Neutral Strawberries in Canada: Project Results
John Zandstra, University of Guelph

BIOSTIMULANTS
Room 203 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Christoph Kessel, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 What are Biostimulants?
Bill MacDonald, Niagara College

10:00 Microbial-Based Crop Biostimulants: Sorting out Their Place in Vegetable Production
Dr. Matt Kleinhenz, Ohio State University, USA

10:30 The Role of Microbes in Plant Defences against Pests and Diseases
Dr. Rose Buitenhuis, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

11:00 Testing New Products: How do You Know it REALLY Worked?
Dr. Sarah Jandricic, OMAFRA

FMO NETWORKING SYMPOSIUM
Ballroom D (Main Floor)
Chair: Jay Howell, Brantview Apples & Cider

9:30 Mastering the Knowledge and Skills for a Successful Market
a) Consumer Demand & Transparency
b) Overview of "Ontario Market Manager Certification"
Michelle Wolf, Whole Green Heart, NS
Annet Maurer, Thunder Bay Country Market

11:00 Chef (and Consumer) Demand for Fresh, Local Food Ingredients
Mary Berg, Master Chef Canada 2016 Winner

1:00 Increasing Need to Keep Pace with the World of Social Media
Karen Daynard, KD Communications
Jessica Kelly, OMAFRA
Kelly Ward, Foodland Ontario

3:00 Farmers' Markets Ontario AGM

FERTIGATION
Room 204 (2nd Floor)
Chairs: Christoph Kessel and Rebecca Shortt, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

2:00 Fertigation 101
Friedhelm Hoffman, Lakeside Grain & Feed Limited
Kevin Lewis, Lakeside Grain & Feed Limited

2:30 Irrigation and Nitrogen Management of Vegetable Crops
Dr. Lincoln Zotarelli, University of Florida, USA

3:00 Practical Considerations for Organic Fertigation
Dr. Carol Miles, Washington State University, USA

3:30 Experiences with Fertigation in Ontario
Kyle Craven, Ontario Pickle Corporation
Friedhelm Hoffman, Lakeside Grain & Feed Limited
Kevin Lewis, Lakeside Grain & Feed Limited

FINDING MONEY AND MANAGING IT BETTER
Room 204 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Robb Wagner, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 ACC – Why Not?
Jaye Atkins, Agricultural Credit Corporation

10:00 Getting More Out of Your Software: Quickbooks
Maggie Kurtz, CB, RLB, Chartered Professional Accountants

10:30 Getting More Out of Your Software: AgExpert
Richard Kuntz, Farm Credit Canada

11:00 Preparing for New Programs
Margaret May, Ontario Soil and Crop Improvement Association

GRAPE
Room 206 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Kathryn Carter, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

2:00 Improving Hardiness and Maintaining Dormancy in Grapevines using Abscisic Acid Analogs
Dr. Jim Willwerth, CCOVI, Brock University

2:30 Disease Management of Cold Hardy Varieties
David Jones, Michigan State University, USA

3:00-4:00 Cold Climate Grape Variety Panel
Dr. Matthew Clark, University of Minnesota, USA
Dr. Bruce Reisch, Cornell University, USA
Tom Plocher, Plocher Vines

HOPS
Ballroom C (Main Floor)
Chair: Melanie Filotas, OMAFRA

9:30 An Overview of Hop Production Practices in Belgium
Joris Cambie, De Plukker Hop Farm Brewery, Belgium

10:00 Management Practices for Organic Hop Production in Belgium
Joris Cambie, De Plukker Hop Farm Brewery, Belgium

10:30 Snake Oil or Not: Evaluating Product Efficacy on Your Farm
Melanie Filotas, OMAFRA

11:00 Panel: Pros and Cons of Producing Hops Organically
Nicholas Schaut, Bighead Hops
Ron Brennan, Old 4th Hop Yard
Gail Winters, Winterbrook Hops

IPM STRATEGIES IN FIELD VEGETABLES
Room 201-202 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Travis Cranmer, OMAFRA

9:30 Using Kaolin Clay as Part of an Organic Vegetable Pest Management Program
Dr. Gerald Brust, University of Maryland, USA

10:00 Sweet Corn IPM: Evolving Strategies for Evolving Pests
Marissa Schuh, Michigan State University, USA

10:30 The Economics and Risk Reduction of Plasticulture in Vegetable Production
Dr. Lincoln Zotarelli, University of Florida, USA

11:00 Cover Crops and Cultivation for Managing Weeds in Reduced Tillage Systems
Dr. Daniel Brainard, Michigan State University, USA

OFFMA SUMMIT
Ballroom B (Main Floor)
Chair: Steve Martin, Martin's Family Fruit Farm

9:30 The F.A.C.T.S. of Engaging Your Team in Today's Disruptive Economy
Dr. Denis Cauvier, Dr. Denis Cauvier Seminars International

10:30 POS Panel: What is the Best System for My Operation?
Speakers: TBD

11:30 OFFMA's AGM

2:00 Telling Your Farm Fresh Story: Working with Media
Bernard Tobin, Synthesis Agri-Food Network

3:00 Farm Marketing from the Heart
Charlotte Smith, 3 Cow Marketing, USA

4:00 Round Table Talks: CSA Pros and Cons, Labour Compliance, Wagon Safety Dos and Don'ts, Cash Handling Systems, Brags & Blunders
Coordinated by: Leslie Forsythe, Forsythe Family Farms

ONTARIO'S FINEST SWEET AND HARD CIDER COMPETITION
Port Colborne Lounge (2nd Floor)
Chairs: Kelly Ciceran, OAG and Kristy Grigg-McGuffin, OMAFRA
12:30 - 4:00
SPECIALTY ROOT VEGETABLES
Room 203 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Dennis Van Dyk, OMAFRA

2:00 An Introduction to Jerusalem Artichoke
Dr. Jim Todd, OMAFRA

2:30 Spacing, Slip Size and Slip Storage Practices for Optimal Sweet Potato Yield
Dr. Jonathan Schultheis, North Carolina State University, USA

3:00 Cabbage Maggot Control in the Face of Chlorpyrifos Resistance
Sheldon Hann, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

3:30 Illinois Horseradish: A Root Awakening
Dr. Elizabeth Wahle, University of Illinois Extension, USA

SWEET AND HARD APPLE CIDER
Room 206 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Thomas Wilson, Ontario Craft Cider Association

9:30 Cider Profiles and Consumer Preference
Dr. Amy Bowen, Vineland Research and Innovation Centre

10:00 Mechanical Harvest of Cider Apples
Dr. Carol Miles, Washington State University, USA

10:30 Investigating Low Input Options for Managing Pests in Cider Apples
Dr. Nikki Rothwell, Michigan State University, USA

11:00 Making Winning Craft Speciality Cider at Shiny Apple Cider
Hank Hunse, Shiny Apple Cider

TENDER FRUIT
Room 207-208 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Kathryn Carter, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 Evaluating and Improving Sanitizing Treatments in Stone Fruit Packinghouses: Ontario Case Study
Peter VanWeerden, OMAFRA
Hayden Dooney, Norfolk Fruit Growers

10:00 Evaluating and Improving Sanitizing Treatments in Stone Fruit Packinghouses
Dr. Ines Hanrahan, Washington Tree Fruit Commission, USA

10:30 PGRs to Balance Pear Production and Canopy Growth
Dr. Todd Einhorn, Michigan State University

11:00 The Italian Peach Industry - Current Trends in Orchard Design and Management
Dr. Luca Corelli Grappadelli, University of Bologna, Italy

Afternoon Chair: Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA

2:00 Mealiness and Shelf-Life of Ontario Peaches
Dr. Jennifer DeEll, OMAFRA

2:30 Brown Marmorated Stink Bug in Stone Fruit and Pears
Dr. Tracy Leskey, US Department of Agriculture, West Virginia, USA

3:00 Spread of Black Knot Fungus in Plums and Identification of Black Knot Resistant Genotypes at Vineland
Dr. Jay Subramanian, University of Guelph

3:30 Spotted Wing Drosophila in Stone Fruit: The Michigan Perspective
David Jones, Michigan State University, USA

The 4 C'S OF SOIL HEALTH FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION
Room 201-202 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Anne Verhallen, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

2:00 Building Better CROP ROTATIONS for Vegetable Production
Dr. Laura Van Eerd, University of Guelph

2:30 Making Space for COVER CROPS in Vegetable Rotations
Eero Ruutillia, Johhny's Seeds

3:00 CONSERVATION TILLAGE Systems for Vegetable Production
Dr. Anu Rangarajan, Cornell University, USA

3:30 COMPACTION Action: Reducing the Compaction Potential
Ian McDonald, OMAFRA
Alex Barrie, OMAFRA

THE GREAT ONTARIO-HOPPED CRAFT BEER COMPETITION
Ballroom C (Main Floor)
Chairs: Jason Deveau, Evan Elford, David Lauzon, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

2:00 - 4:00
WINERY
Room 205 (2nd Floor)
Chair: Kevin Montgomery, OMAFRA

9:30 Why We Buy the Sparkling Wine that We Buy…
Dr. Tek Thongpapanl, Brock University

10:00 Pinot Noir Research at Oregon State University
Dr. Elizabeth Tomasino, Oregon State University, USA

10:30 Precision Oenology with Specific Focus on the Adaptation to Climatic Change and to the Decrease of Chemical Inputs During Winemaking
Dr. Jean-Michel Salmon, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA), France

11:00 The Impact of MOG on Wine Composition
Dr. Andrew Reynolds, Brock University

Afternoon Chair: Belinda Kemp, CCOVI

2:00 New Equipment: Rapid Extraction from Grape Juice by the Dynamic Crusher and Centrifuge Decanter for all Types of Winemaking
Dr. Jean-Michel Salmon, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA), France

2:30 The Effects of BMSB Contaminated Grapes to Final Wine Quality
Dr. Elizabeth Tomasino, Oregon State University, USA

3:00-4:00 Panel: Understanding the Grocery Store Sales Channel. What Have We Learned to Date?
Joe Turner (chair), OMAFRA
Sylvia Augaitis, Wine Marketing Association of Ontario
Andre Gagne, Metro Ontario Inc.