Sessions Schedule Day 1

Day 1 Schedule – Wednesday, February 23, 2022

NOTE: All sessions and speakers subject to change. Some presentations may be live-streamed or pre-recorded.

BERRIES | FARM FRESH ONTARIO | FMO | GARLIC | GETTING TO KNOW THE ONTARIO PRODUCE CONSUMER | GRAPE | HOPS | INCORPORATING BIOPESTICIDES INTO IPM | INNOVATION IN AG ROBOTICS | OENOLOGY | SWEET CORN AND CUCURBITS | TENDER FRUIT

Ballrooms and JR. Theatres are located on the main level. All other rooms are located on the upper level. Map links are listed beside each room number below.
Session Room Map - 2nd Level
Session Room Map - Main Level
Sessions Day 2
CEU Credit Information TBC

BERRIES
JR. Theatre B, Main Level (2nd Level)
Chair: Victoria Eastman, BGO
Sponsored by:
Agro-100 Logo

9:30 Neopestalotiopsis so.: An Emerging Pathogen on Strawberry
Dr. Natalia Peres, University of Florida, USA

10:00 Understand Strawberry Flower Physiology to Improve Production
Dr. Edward Durner, Rutgers University, USA

10:30 Working with Beneficials on Your Farm
Pam Fisher, Fisher Berry Crop Consulting, Tom Heeman, Heeman’s Strawberry Farm, Amy Rodenburg, Fenwick Berry Farm

11:00 Macro Biologicals — Beneficial Insects, Mites and Nematodes for Berry Growers
Stacey Hickman, Natural Insect Control; Adam Hendriksen, Koppert, Plant Products, Biobest

Afternoon Chair: Erica Pate, OMAFRA

Sponsored by:
Agro-100 Logo

2:00 The Buzz on Blueberry Pollination – Advances in Pollination Research
Dr. Lisa Wasko-DeVetter, Washington State University, USA

2:30 Recent Advances in UV-C Light For Disease and Pest Control
Dr. Fumiomi Takeda, USA

3:00 Do-it-Yourself Conditioning of 'Albion' Strawberry with Photoperiod and Nitrogen to Enhance Yield
Dr. Edward Durner, Rutgers University, USA

3:30 Motivating and Managing Staff in 2021
Morris Gervais, Barrie Hill Farms; Alex Chesney, Thames River Melons; Hollis English, Murphy’s Farm Market & Bakery

FARM FRESH ONTARIO
Ballroom A (Main Level)
Chair: Kevin Vallier, FFO

9:30 Brant County Diversified Farming
Pam Dueling, Emily Sousa, County of Brant

10:15 Growing. Building. Expanding.
A panel discussion with FFO members

2:00 The Secret Relationships Between Food and Music
Allan Cross, A Journal of Musical Things

2:50 Navigating the Process: Serving Alcohol on the Farm
A panel discussion with FFO members

FARMERS' MARKETS ONTARIO
Ballroom D (Main Level)
Chair: Catherine Clark, FMO

9:30 Farmers’ Market of the Year Award Winner
TBD

10:00 Your Market, Your Vendors, Your Risk
Paul Moran, Co-operators; Sunni Shannon, Duuo Insurance

11:00 Small Scale Farms
Renee Delaney, Small Scale Farms

2:00 Annual General Meeting
Catherine Clark, FMO Executive Director

2:30 Meet your Market Neighbour Workshop
Facilitators: Deanna Chakarova, St. Catharines Farmers’ Market; Ann Slater, St. Marys Farmers’ Market; Lisa Cooper, Uxbridge Farmers’ Market
(Presentation runs until 4:00)

GARLIC
Room 201 (2nd Level)
Chair: Travis Cranmer, OMAFRA

2:00 Ten Things You Can Do to Improve Your Garlic Crop
Travis Cranmer, OMAFRA

3:30 Clean Seed Production
Candy Keith, University of Guelph

GETTING TO KNOW THE ONTARIO PRODUCE CONSUMER
Room 223 (2nd Level)
Chair: Rochelle Roye, Ontario Produce Marketing Association
OPMA Logo

2:00 Consumer Research: Fresh Produce Consumption and Attitudes
Lisa Covens, Leger 360

2:30 Converting Consumer Research into MArketing Strategies
Brittany Stager, Rees and Stager

3:00 Promoting Produce to Consumers in Ontario
Sandra Ulewicz, Ontario Produce Marketing Association

3:30 Panel Discussion
Lisa Covens, Leger 360; Brittany Stager, Rees and Stager; Sandra Ulewicz, Ontario Produce Marketing Association

GRAPE
BALLROOM C (Main Level)
Chair: Dr. Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA
Cohort Logo

2:00 The Use of Abscisic Analogs to Mitigate the Effects of Climate Change and Red Blotch Infection
Dr. Jim Willwerth, CCOVI, Brock University

2:30 Improving Potassium Ecommendations in Ontario Vineyards
Kathryn Carter, Dr. Tejendra Chapagain, OMAFRA

3:00 Dealing with Urban-Rural Conflicts
James Dyck, OMAFRA

3:30 Cool Tools for Vineyards
Dr. Justine Vanden Heuval, Cornell, USA; Kevin Buis, Glen Lake Vineyards; Aaron Oppenlaender, Huebel Grapes Estates, Dan Stouck, Malivoire Winery

HOPS
Room 221 (Second Level)
Chair: Evan Elford, OMAFRA

9:30 Regional Hop Supply Chains: Challenges & Opportunities
Julien Venne, MAPAQ

10:30 An Overview of the Hop Supply and Value Chain Structure in the Pacific Northwest
Ann George, Jessica Stevens, Maggie Elliot, Hop Growers of America, USA

INCORPORATING BIOPESTICIDES INTO IPM
Room 207 (2nd Level)
Chair: Katie Goldenhar, OMAFRA

2:00 Where Do Biopesticides Fit in a Disease Management Program for Vegetables
Dr. Margaret McGrath, Cornell University, USA

2:30 Biological Solutions for Small Fruits and Vegetables
Dr. Surendra Dara, Oregon State University, USA

3:00 Efforts to Effectively Integrate Biopesticides into Management Programs Using Best Horticultural Practice and Disease Forecasting
Dr. Kerik Cox, Cornell University, USA

3:30 Role of Biopesticides and Cover Crops in Integrated Disease Management of Vegetable Diseases
Dr. Cheryl Trueman, University of Guelph

INNOVATION IN AG ROBOTICS
Room 207 (2nd Level)
Chair: Kristen Obeid, OMAFRA

9:30 Agricultural Robots – What to Expect and Are They Worth the Investment?
Sougata Pahari, Korechi Innovations Inc.

10:00 Precision Robotic Weeding for Vegetable Crops
Teric Greenan, Nexus Robotics

10:30 Effectiveness and Efficiency of Field Robots
Chuck Baresich, Haggerty Creek AgRobotics

OENOLOGY
Room 225 (Second Level)
Chair: Belinda Kemp, Brock University
Sponsored by:
CCOVI Logo

9:30 LCBO Ontario Wines Business Update
Marie Cundari, LCBO

10:00 Diversity, Inclusion and Belonging in Canada’s Wineries
Kelly Brown, Arterra Wines Canada, Chair of the Wine Growers of Canada

10:30 Foliar Urea Application to Increase Post-veraison Yeast Assimilable Nitrogen in Okanagan Pinot Gris and Cabernet Sauvignon Grapes
Dr. Kevin Usher, Summerland Research and Development Centre

11:00 Bioprotection in Winemaking
Dr. Nichola Hall, Scottlabs

11:30 New Sparkling Wine Research
Update Grad student flash talks: Hannah Charnock, Jacob Medeiros

SWEET CORN AND CUCURBITS
Room 201 (2nd Level)
Elaine Roddy, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:

9:30 Sweet Corn Pest Management Update
Elaine Roddy, OMAFRA

10:00 Strip Tillage – What Can Sweet Corn Growers Learn from the Field Corn Experience?
Ben Rosser, OMAFRA

10:30 Rainfastness of Vegetable Fungicides
Daniel S. Egel, Purdue University, USA

11:00 Phytophthora Rots in Pumpkins and Squash – The Scourge of 2021!
Katie Goldenhar, OMAFRA

TENDER FRUIT
Ballroom B (Main Level)
Kathryn Carter, OMAFRA

9:30 Making Cents of Fertigation In Peach and Pear Orchards
Kathryn Carter, John Molenhuis, OMAFRA

10:00 A New Thinning Compound for Peaches
Dr. John Cline, U of Guelph

10:30 Early Peach and Future Neat Varieties
Dr. Jay Subramanian, University of Guelph

11:00 Cold Hardiness in Peaches
Dr. Ioanis Minas, Colorado State University, US

Afternoon Chair: Ryan Brewster, OMAFRA

2:00 Dealing with Urban-Rural Conflicts
James Dyck, OMAFRA

2:30 Management of Hard to Control Weeds
Kristen Obeid, OMAFRA

3:00 New IPM Products/Product Re-evaluation Update
Ag chemical reps; Sougata Pahari, Korechi Innovations Inc.; Dr. Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA

3:30 OMAFRA’s New Digital Application for Crop Protection Information
Madé Quay, OMAFRA

3:45 Niagara Irrigation Project
Sarah Marshall, OTFG

4:00 Using Sensors to Measure Stone Fruit Quality and Maturity
Dr. Ian Goodwin, University of Melbourne, Australia