Sessions Schedule Day 2

Day 2 Schedule – Thursday, February 24, 2022

Scroll down to view the entire day's program or click on a link below to view a specific program. Sessions are listed alphabetically.

NOTE: All sessions and speakers subject to change. Some presentations may be live-streamed or pre-recorded.

APPLES | EMERGING PEST ISSUES IN PEPPERS | FARM FRESH ONTARIO | FARMERS' MARKETS ONTARIO | GENERAL LABOUR | GETTING AND KEEPING YOUR MONEY | GRAPE | HASKAPS | LAVENDER | LIVING WITHOUT LINURON | MANAGING FOOD SAFETY RISKS | ORGANIC PRODUCTION: BREEDING, SEEDS AND IMPLEMENTATION | SOIL HEALTH AND COVER CROPS FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION | SOIL HEALTH AND COVER CROPS FOR FRUIT PRODUCTION | TENDER FRUIT | TREE NUT PRODUCTION IN ONTARIO | WOMEN IN AG | YOUNG FARMER

Ballrooms and JR. Theatres are located on the main level. All other rooms are located on the upper level. Map links are listed beside each room number below.
Session Room Map - 2nd Level
Session Room Map - Main Level
Sessions Day 1
CEU Credit Information TBC

APPLES
JR. Theatre B, Main Level (Main Level)
Chair: Kristy Grigg-McGuffin, OMAFRA
Sponsored by:
Adama Logo

9:30 Updates on Molecular Testing and Robotic Weeding
Kristen Obeid, OMAFRA

10:00 Plant Growth Regulator (PGR) Effects on Storage Disorders of Gala and Honeycrisp
Dr. Chris Watkins, Cornell University, USA

10:30 Efforts to Effectively Integrate Biopesticides into Management Programs Using Best Horticultural Practice and Disease Forecasting
Dr. Kerik Cox, Cornell University, USA

11:00 Apple Powdery Mildew: Fungicide Choice and Use Considerations for Effective Management
Davis Strickland, Cornell University

Afternoon Chair: Erika DeBrouwer, OMAFRA

2:00 Protecting and Promoting Pollinators in Apple Production
Dr. Vicki Wojcik, Pollinator Partnership Canada

2:30 Response of Gala Apple Trees to Blossom Thinning with Ammonium Thiosulphate (ATS) and Lime Sulphur
Dr. John Cline, University of Guelph

3:00 Integrating Current and Emerging Mechanical Technologies in Modern Apple Orchards
Mario Miranda Sazo, Cornell University, USA

3:30 Orchard Management Practices of Honeycrisp to Mitigate Bitter Pit
Mario Miranda Sazo, Cornell University, USA

EMERGING PEST ISSUES IN PEPPERS
Room 201 (Second Level)
Chair: Amanda Tracey, OMAFRA

9:30 New or Not? Biology and Management of Anthracnose Fruit Rot on Peppers
Dr. Anthony Keinath, Clemson University, USA

10:10 Internal Fruit Rot of Pepper: a Greenhouse Foe Now Causing Issues in The Field
Dr. Genevieve Marchand, AAFC

10:50 Managing Stink Bugs in Vegetables: A Summary of 10 Years of Research in the Mid-Atlantic U.S.
Dr. Thomas Kuhar, Virginia Tech, USA

FARM FRESH ONTARIO
Ballroom A (Main Level)
Chair: Kevin Vallier, FFO

9:30 Farm Fresh Ontario Year in Review
Kevin Vallier, FFO

10:15 Sharing Success
A panel discussion with FFO members

2:00 Matthew Corrin – Founder and CEO Freshii
Matthew Corrin, Freshii

FARMERS' MARKETS ONTARIO
Ballroom D (Main Level)
Chair: Catherine Clark, FMO

9:30 Farmers’ Market Selling Online
Huron Farmers’ Market Network, Joan Brady, Bayfield

10:00 Local Food Connections - Your Farmers’ Market
Deanna Chakarova, St. Catharines Farmers’ Market; Prof. Thomas Merritt, The Greater Sudbury Market; Carolyn Wong, Trinity Bellwoods Farmers’ Market (Toronto)
(Presentation runs until 12:00)

GENERAL LABOUR
Room 207 (Second Level)
Chair: Stefan Larrass, OFVGA

9:30 Connecting Ontario’s Agri-Food Workforce
Janice Janiec, Ontario Federation of Agriculture

9:45 Cultivating Non-Traditional Talent
Ingrid Muschta, Ontario Disability Employment Network

10:00 Tools to Manage the People Part of Your Farm
Jennifer Wright, Canadian Agricultural Human Resources Council

10:30 SAWP/TFWP Ag Stream 2022 Update
Ken Forth, OFVGA

11:00 Taking Advantage of Your Health and Safety Partnership to Maximize Profits and Lower Risk
Jeff Pedlow, Pamela Resvick, Workplace Safety and Prevention Services

11:30 Employer Registry of International Agricultural Workers Walkthrough
Kelly Jackson, OMAFRA

GETTING AND KEEPING YOUR MONEY
Room 223 (Second Level)
Chair: Rob Wagner, OMAFRA
Meridian Logo

2:00 Getting your $$$ - Government Funding Programs
Margaret May, OSCIA

2:30 Taxation - Keeping your $$$
Erich Weber, OMAFRA

3:00 Lessons from the Producer Playbook
Phil Dick, OMAFRA

3:30 Succession Planning – Planning for the Inevitable
Mark Ferguson, OMAFRA

GRAPE
BALLROOM C (Main Level)
Chair: Dr. Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA
Cohort Logo

9:30 New Products and Product Re-evaluation Update
Ag Chemical Reps, Sougata Pahari, Korechi Innovations Inc.; Dr. Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA

10:00 Spotted Lanternfly – What’s Being Done to Prepare for Its Arrival?
Mackenzie DiGasparro, Invasive Species Centre; Dr. Wendy McFadden-Smith, OMAFRA

10:30 Update on Identifying Insect Vectors of GRBV in Ontario
Dr. Justin Renkema, AAFC

11:00 OMAFRA’s New Digital Application for Crop Protection Information
Madé Quay, OMAFRA

2:00 Use of Horticultural Spray Oils in Grape Pest Management
Dr. Tom Lowery, AAFC

2:30 Potential for Suppression of Multiple Grapevine Diseases and Pests with UV Light
Dr. David Gadoury, Cornell University, USA

3:00 A Clean Plant Program for Canadian Grapevines
Ethan Churchill, Canadian Grapevine Certification Network

HASKAPS
Room 221 (Second Level)
Chair: Rob Wagner, OMAFRA

2:00 Haskap Fertility: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
Evan Elford, OMAFRA

2:30 Haskap Pests in Ontario – Current Update
Dr. Melanie Filotas, OMAFRA

3:00 Haskap Processing for Value-Added Products
Dr. Su-Ling Brooks, Dalhousie University

(Haskap Berry Growers Association of Ontario (HBGAO) will begin their AGM following the speaker session.)

LAVENDER
Room 225 (Second Level)
Chair: Sean Westerveld, OMAFRA

9:30 Introduction to the Production of Lavender
Dr. Sean Westerveld, OMAFRA

10:00 Starting a Lavender Agri-Tourism Business
Anita Buehner, former partner, Bonnieheath Estate Lavender and Winery

10:30 Maintaining, Harvesting and Processing Lavender
Dr. Sean Westerveld, OMAFRA

11:00 Q & A Session
Dr. Sean Westerveld, OMAFRA; Anita Buehner, former partner, Bonnieheath Estate Lavender and Winery

LIVING WITHOUT LINURON
Room 201 (Second Level)
Chair: Dennis Van Dyk, OMAFRA
Nutiag Logo
play video

2:00 Pyridate and Linuron-free Weed Control in Carrots
Clarence Swanton, University of Guelph

2:30 Controlling Pigweed in Carrots on Mineral Soil without Linuron
Darren Robinson, University of Guelph

3:00 Potato Options without Linuron in the Tank
Dennis Van Dyk, OMAFRA

3:30 Asparagus Weed Control in a World without Linuron
Kristen Obeid, OMAFRA

MANAGING FOOD SAFETY RISKS
Room 223 (2nd Level)
Chairs: Wayne Du, Colleen Haskins, OMAFRA

9:30 Canada GAP Updates: Unannounced Audits and Environmental Monitoring
Heather Gale, Amber Bailey, CanadaGAP

Note: session is divided in half.
Part 1: Unannounced Audits, Heather Gale
Part 2: Environmental Monitoring Program, Amber Bailey

10:00 Listeria and Other Food Pathogens in the Field
Dr. Laura Strawn, Virginia Tech, USA; Dr. Alexis Hamilton, Virginia Tech, USA

10:30 Understanding and Implementing an Environmental Monitoring Program (TBC)
Dr. Alexis Hamilton, Virgina Tech, USA; Dr. Laura Strawn, Virginia Tech, USA

11:00 Panel Discussion
Dr. Alexis Hamilton, Virgina Tech, USA; Dr. Laura Strawn, Virginia Tech, USA

ORGANIC PRODUCTION: BREEDING, SEEDS AND IMPLEMENTATION
Room 207 (Second Level)
Chair: Andrew Wylie, OMAFRA
Promix Logo

2:00 Crop Functional Traits Through Domestication: Nutrient Acquisition in Organic Agriculture
Dr. Marney Issac, University of Toronto

2:30 No-till Organic Vegetables – Our Successes and Challenges
Ken Laing, Orchard Hill Farms

3:00 Behind the Scenes of Organic Seed
Aaron Varadi, High Mowing Seeds

SOIL HEALTH AND COVER CROPS FOR FRUIT PRODUCTION
Ballroom B (Main Level)
Chair: Anne Verhallen, OMAFRA
A & L Logo
play video

2:00 Cover Crop Options for Vineyards – Ontario Research
Kathryn Carter, Anne Verhallen, OMAFRA; Liette Vasseur, Heather VanVolkenburg, Brock University

2:30 How Soil Health and Cover Crops Work for Me
Brian Rideout, Manitree Farms, Albrecht Seeger, Seeger Vineyards

3:00 Soil Health in Washington Orchards
Tianna Dupont, Washington State University, USA

3:30 The Ontario Topsoil Survey – Digging into Ontario Soils
Daniel Saurette, OMAFRA

SOIL HEALTH AND COVER CROPS FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION
Room 221 (Second Level)
Chair: Tejendra Chapagain, OMAFRA
A & L Logo

9:30 Soil Health Testing – What’s it Worth to You?
Sebastian Belliard, OMAFRA

10:00 Fitting Cover Crops into Vegetable Rotations
Dr. Thomas Bjorkman, Cornell University, USA

10:30 Soil Health and Cover Crops – A Winning Combo for Ontario Vegetable Growers
Dr. Laura Van Eerd, University of Guelph

11:00 Grower Panel – Building Soil Health Pays
Kurtis Allaer, Serkka Farms, James Kingsbury, Sandy Shores Farms

TENDER FRUIT
Ballroom B (Main Level)
Chair: Sarah Marshall, OTFG
Ontario Tender Fruit Logo

9:30 Crop Tracker Update and Grower Experience
Matthew Deir, Dragonfly IT; Brian Rideout, Manitree Farms

10:00 Orchard and Environmental Factors Affecting Peach Productivity and Harvest Quality
Dr. Ioannis Minas, Colorado State University, USA

10:30 Viruses of Prunus Species in Niagara
Dr. Jonathan Griffiths, AAFC

TREE NUT PRODUCTION IN ONTARIO
Room 225 (Second Level)
Chair: Jenny Liu, OMAFRA

2:00 Catalyzing a Hazelnut Industry in the Upper Midwest USA
Jason Fischbach, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

2:30 Opportunities and Drawbacks of Chestnut Production in Ontario
Dr. Dragan Galic, University of Guelph

3:00 Integrated Plant Propagation System for Hazelnut
Dr. Praveen Saxena, University of Guelph

3:30 Opportunities for Nut Growing in Ontario
Ernie and Linda Grimo, Grimo Nut Nursery

WOMAN IN AG
The Lounge (2nd Level)
8:00-9:15
FCC Logo

Made from Scratch: Growing a Successful Business From a Family Dream
Featured speaker Hollis English, Murphy's Farm Market & Bakery

YOUNG FARMER FORUM
The Lounge (2nd Level)
11:45-1:30
Lakeview Logo

From Growing on Hope to Growing on Guarantees
Featured speaker Dave Kranenburg, Kendal Hills Farm